State Amateur Past Champions

1915-W.E. Ware

Jackson CC

1916-Dr. L.D. Granlolf

Great Southern GC

1917-C.W. Kettleman

Jackson CC

1918-No Tournament

WWI

1919-J.B. Perry

Jackson CC

1920-W.E. Ware

Hattiesburg CC

1921-Dick Newkirk

Laurel CC

1922-C.W. Kittleman

Gulf Hills GC

1923-C.W. Kittleman

Greenwood CC

1924-C.W. Kittleman

Gulf Hills GC

1925-Oren Williams

Gulf Hills GC

1926-Bob Gormley

Laurel CC

1927-C.W. Kittleman

Jackson CC

1928-Oren Williams

Gulf Hills GC

1929-Bob Gormley

Greenwood CC

1930-Bob Gormley

Laurel CC

1931-Eugene Vinson

Jackson CC

1932-Eugene Vinson

National Park Club

1933-Eugene Vinson

Laurel CC

1934-Jim Patrick

Northwood CC

1935-Tom Walsh

Greenwood CC

1936-L.V. Dukes

Jackson CC

1937-L.V. Dukes

National Park Club

1938-Eugene Vinson

Gulf Hills GC

1939-H.G. Weddington

Laurel CC

1940-Eugene Vinson

Greenwood CC

1941-Curtis Person

Great Southern GC

1942-Spec Herron

Jackson CC

1943-Maynard Craft

Jackson CC

1944-Andy Plyler

Jackson CC

1945-Curtis Person

Gulf Hills GC

1946-Doc Powell

Greenwood CC

1947-H.G. Weddington

Northwood CC

1948-H.G. Weddington

Laurel CC

1949-Eugene Vinson

Vicksburg CC

1950-Eddie Merrins

Great Southern GC

1951-B.F. Spec Wilson

Jackson CC

1952-B.F. Spec Wilson

Laurel CC

1953-Eddie Merrins

Northwood CC

1954-B.F. Spec Wilson

Great Southern GC

1955-Eddie Merrins

Greenwood Country Club

1956-L.T. Spulger

Sunkist CC

1957-H.P. Childress

Greenville CC

1958-Al Bange

Great Southern GC

1959-B.F. Spec Wilson

Vicksburg Country Club

1960-Ham Carothers

Laurel CC

1961-Bob Travis

Clarksdale CC

1962-Bobby Harrell

Hattiesburg CC

1963-Joe Corbet

Greenwood CC

1964-Mickey Bellande

Edgewater Park GC

1965-Mike Taylor

CC Jackson

1966-Mike Taylor

Northwood CC

1967-Bob Travis

Laurel CC

1968-Mike Taylor

Shady Oaks CC

1969-Charles Rea

Briarwood CC

1970-Mike Taylor

Dixie GC

1971-Ed Meeks

Greenwood CC

1972-Mike Taylor

Hickory Hill CC

1973- Mike Taylor

Clarksdale CC

1974-Mike Taylor

Northwood CC

1975-Mike Taylor

Live Oaks GC

1976-Johnny Lang

Belwood CC

1977-Mike Taylor

Vicksburg CC

1978-Mike Taylor

Diamondhead CC

1979-Joe Iupe, Jr.

Columbus CC

1980-Johnny Lang

Northwood CC

1981-David Allen

CC of Jackson

1982-David Allen

Tupelo CC

1983-Gary Martin

Colonial CC-Deerfield

1984-Daren Cole

Hattiesburg CC

1985-Leigh Brannan

Laurel CC

1986-Vance Veazey

Clarksdale CC

1987-Lan Gooch

Hattiesburg CC

1988-Ken Graeber

Castlewoods CC

1989-Watt Whatley

Windance CC

1990-Steve Pope

Clarksdale CC

1991-Chad Ginn

Tupelo CC

1992-Rett Crowder

CC of Jackson

1993-Chad Ginn

Timberton CC

1994-Clay Homan

Colonial CC-Deerfield

1995-Benji Nelson

Laurel CC

1996-David Coleman

Castlewoods CC

1997-Gary Martin

Diamondhead CC-Pine Course

1998-Rett Crowder

Dancing Rabbit GC

1999-Rett Crowder

Timberton CC

2000-Rett Crowder

CC of Jackson

2001-Rett Crowder

Old Waverly GC

2002-Lane Pippin

Canebrake CC

2003-Rett Crowder

Tupelo CC

2004-Michael Stringer

Annandale GC

2005-Clay Homan

Hattiesburg CC

2006-Kyle Ellis

Dancing Rabbit GC-Azalea Course

2007-Steve Wilson

Reunion G&CC

2008-Trey Denton

Tunica National GC

2009-Jonathan Randolph

Windance CC

2010-Fletcher Johnson

CC of Jackson

2011-Clay Homan

Old Waverly GC

2012-Clay Homan

Reunion G&CC

2013-Steve Wilson

Grand Bear GC

2014- Nick Beale

Dancing Rabbit GC- Azalea Course

2015 - Wilson Furr

Country Club of Jackson

2016-Clay Homan

Reunion G&CC

2017-Ross Bess

Canebrake Country Club