2015 Rules of the Week Archive

The Mississippi Golf Association sends an email on the Monday of every week with a Rules question. On the following Monday the answer to the past week is given and a new question is asked. In case you would like to review past questions, questions and answers will be posted here on the website. Hopefully this will help you prepare for your upcoming tournament season! Best of luck!

 

If you are an MGA member and are interested in receiving this email, please send your request to missgolf@missgolf.org. We would be happy to add you to the recipient list. 


January 5, 2015

In stroke play, a player's ball is embedded in its own pitch-mark in a closely mown area through the green. He takes relief under the Rule for an embedded ball, but, before dropping the ball, he repairs the pitch-mark. What is the ruling?

A. There is no penalty.
B. There is a one-stroke penalty.
C. There is a two-stroke penalty.
 
Correct Answer: C (Decision 13-2/10)

January 12, 2015

Which is correct regarding a boundary fence?

A. A set of steps lies in bounds and is attached to a boundary fence; the set of steps is not an obstruction. 
B. Part of a boundary fence lies in bounds; the part in bounds is an obstruction. 
C. A boundary fence has an angled support; any part of the support in bounds is an obstruction. 
 
Correct Answer: C (Decision 24/2)
January 19, 2015
Which of the following is a hole made by a greenkeeper?
A. An aeration hole. 
B. A rut made by a greenkeeper's tractor. 
C. A hole left by a removed stake that defines the margin of a water hazard. 

 

Correct Answer: C (Decision 25/18))

January 26, 2015
Which is correct regarding a flagstick?
A. It may not have varying diameters. 
B. It may have different colored flags to indicate the position of the hole. 
C. It may have attachments of varying cross-section to indicate position of the hole. 
 
Correct Answer: B (Decision 17/2)
February 2, 2015
True or False: Stakes used to define the margin of a lateral water hazard are obstructions.
 
Correct Answer: True (Definition: Water Hazard)
February 9, 2015
Which does not result in the player incurring a penalty?
A. Swinging at and missing a wrong ball.
B. Making a stroke at his ball and dislodging a hidden ball that lay underneath it.
C. Making a stroke at a piece of an abandoned ball mistaking it for his ball. 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 15/2)


February 16, 2015
In match play, during the play of a hole, the players agree to consider the hole halved. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. They are disqualified.
C. The match must be replayed.
 

Correct Answer: A (Decision 2.1/1.5)


February 23, 2015
In stroke play, a player's ball strikes a tree and comes to rest within the teeing ground of the hole being played. He presses down some heavy grass that is growing behind his ball before he plays it. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. There is a one-stroke penalty.
C. There is a two-stroke penalty.
 

Correct Answer: A (Rule 3-2 (Decision 13-2/3))


March 2, 2015
True or False: Sand and loose soil are loose impediments except in a hazard.
 

Correct Answer: False (Rule 3-2 (Definition: Loose Impediments)


March 9, 2015
An opponent's ball comes to rest on a leaf through the green. The opponent lifts his ball, removes the leaf and places the ball on the ground immediately below where his ball had been on the leaf. The opponent incurs a penalty of:
A. One stroke.
B. Two strokes.
C. Three strokes.
D. Loss of hole. 
 

Correct Answer: A (Rule 18-2 (Decision 20-3b/8))


March 16, 2015
In stroke play, a player's tee shot goes into the left rough. He finds a ball and hits it out of bounds. He drops and plays another ball onto the green under Rule27-1. He then discovers that his original ball was lying a few yards away. Uncertain of what to do, he announces he will complete the hole with both balls. He plays his original ball onto the green and two putts with both balls. The Committee should rule his score for the hole is:
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9  

 

Correct Answer: A (Rule 15-3b (Decision 15/11))


March 23, 2015
A and B are playing a singles match and are paired with C and D who are playing a separate singles match. C marks A's ball and sets it aside. A, unaware that his ball had been lifted, putts from the new position. The error is discovered after B holes his putt. The players call on an official who has arrived on the scene to help. What is the ruling?
A. A has played from a wrong place and loses the hole.
B. A has played a wrong ball and loses the hole.
C. There is no penalty and the hole stands as played.
D. There is no penalty and, since no player had teed off on the next hole, A must replace his ball and play from the correct spot.  

 

Correct Answer: C (Decision 15-3b/3, Decision 15/10)


March 30, 2015
In stroke play, a player finds a ball he assumes to be his drive and plays that ball. Prior to playing his next shot, he realizes he has played a wrong ball. The player addresses the wrong ball, takes a full swing, and hits it 150 yards into an adjacent driving range. He then returns to the area from which he played the wrong ball, finds his original ball after a brief search, and plays the original ball into the hole in four more strokes. The player's score for the hole is:
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9  

 

Correct Answer: D (Rule 15-3; Decision 20-7c/5)


April 6, 2015
In stroke play, A's ball ends up nestled against a boundary fence and B's ball ends up one inch from the same fence. In taking their normal stances to play their next shots, both players are standing on a paved cart path. A cannot make a stroke at the ball except by playing left-handed with the back of his 3-iron, but B can make a vertical, chopping motion to fairly strike his ball. What are the rulings?
A. Both players are entitled to relief from the immovable obstruction.
B. Neither player is entitled to relief from the immovable obstruction.
C. A is entitled to relief and B is not entitled to relief.
D. A is not entitled to relief and B is entitled to relief.
 

 

Correct Answer: A (Rule 14-1; Rule 24-2)


April 13, 2015
A tee-marker interferes with the stance of a competitor when taking his stance to play a provisional ball. The competitor moves the tee-marker to a new position only a few inches away and plays the provisional ball from within the teeing ground. Determining the original ball is in bounds, the competitor completes the hole with the original ball. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. The competitor incurs a one stroke penalty.
C. The competitor incurs a two-stroke penalty.
D. The competitor is disqualified.  

 

Correct Answer: A (Rule 27-2c; Decision 20-7c/5)


April 20, 2015
A and B are playing C and D in a four-ball match. The conditions of the competition include the 'one ball rule' and preclude riding on any form of transportation. A pars the first two holes while B double bogies both holes. C and D each bogie the first two holes. B accepts a ride from the second green to the third tee and when he arrives at the third tee he discovers he has had fifteen clubs in his bag since the first tee. The status of the match on the third tee is:
A. A and B are two up.
B. The match is all square.
C. C and D are one up.
D. C and D are two up. 
 

 

Correct Answer: B (Rule 4-4a; Rule 30-3d)


April 27, 2015
 While searching for his drive in tall grass, a player accidentally kicks his own ball. He very carefully replaces the ball in the grass, a few inches from the ground, where he assumed the ball to have been. He plays a shot to the green and two putts. His fellow competitor asks the players score on the hole. The player should correctly reply:
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7  
 
     

Correct Answer: C (Decision 18-2a/21.5)


May 4, 2015
A player finds a ball, which he believes is his tee shot, in a bad lie. He considers it unplayable. After going back, he declares he is playing a provisional ball and plays a second tee shot. Upon going to the second ball he played from the tee, he finds his original ball in a playable position within the five minute limit. What is the ruling?
A. Must play original ball, no penalty and abandon the second ball.
B. Must play second ball, one stroke penalty and abandon the first ball.
C. Must play original ball, two stroke penalty and abandon the second ball.
D. Must play second ball, two stroke penalty and abandon the first ball.
 

 

      

Correct Answer: B (Rule 27-1; Decision 28/14)


May 11, 2015
True or False: Before making a stroke from anywhere on the course, the player may have the flagstick attended, removed or held up to indicate the position of the hole. 
      

Correct Answer: True (Rule 17-1)


May 18, 2015
A competitor hits his tee shot into a lateral water hazard. He properly measures two club-lengths from the point where his ball last crossed the margin of the hazard no closer to the hole and places a tee in the ground at that point. He properly drops a ball and it strikes the course within the two-club length area indicated by the tee and approximately one foot from the tee. The ball rolls away from the hazard and comes to rest a few inches short of exactly two club-lengths from the tee and is no closer to the hole. The competitor plays the dropped ball onto the green and two putts. The competitor's score for the hole is:
A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
 
         

Correct Answer: C (Rule 26-1; Rule 20-2c(vi))


May 25, 2015
A player begins a stroke play event with 15 clubs in error. On later discovering his error, he applies the appropriate penalty and declares the club out of play. He later damages one of his remaining clubs in the normal course of play and that club is unfit for play. He wishes to replace the damaged club with the club earlier declared out of play. How should he proceed?
A. Two stroke penalty for each hole the player carries the substituted club, maximum four strokes. If he uses the club previously declared out of play, he is disqualified.
B. Two stroke penalty for each hole played with the substituted club, maximum four strokes.
C. Disqualification for a violation of Rule 4-4c.
D. No penalty.

 

Correct Answer: D (Decision 404c/2)


June 1, 2015
In stroke play, the Committee has not adopted a Local Rule allowing players to use devices to measure or gauge distance. Competitors A and B hit their drives and are approximately equidistant from the hole. Competitor A asks the referee whose turn it is to play. The referee, who is carrying a distance measuring device, tells A he is away. A then asks the referee how many yards he is to the flagstick and the referee answers. A takes three more strokes to hole out. A's score for the hole is:
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. A is disqualified.

 

Correct Answer: D (Decision 14-3/0.7)


June 8, 2015
In stroke play, a player plays a ball towards a water hazard. It is virtually certain that the ball is in the hazard. After a five minute search but before he drops a ball under R26-1 the original ball is found outside the hazard. The player must:
A. Return to the tee playing his 3rd stroke.
B. Continue with the found ball without penalty.
C. Continue with the found ball with a 2 stroke penalty under Rule 6-7.
D. Play a ball under R26-1. 

Correct Answer: D (Rule 26; Rule 27; Decision 26-1/3.5)


June 15, 2015
A player's ball came to rest 20 yards over a green and beyond a white stake that the player's caddie said was a boundary stake. The player played a provisional ball that came to rest short of the green, but closer to the hole than his original ball, which had been visible all along, and discovered that the white stake was not a boundary stake and that his original ball was in bounds. What is the ruling?
A. One penalty stroke; Provisional ball becomes the ball in play.
B. One penalty stroke; Provisional is the ball in play.
C. Two penalty strokes; Original is the ball in play.
D. Two penalty strokes; Provisional is the ball in play.

 

Correct Answer: D (Rule 27-2c; Rule 15-3b; Decision 27-2c/3)


June 22, 2015
True or False: A forecaddie is an outside agency.
 

Correct Answer: True (Definition: Forecaddie)


June 29, 2015
A competitor's drive lies in a puddle of water on a bridge crossing a water hazard. He lifts the ball, cleans it, and then determines his nearest point of relief from the puddle and drops the ball on the bridge, about six feet from where it rested on the bridge, no nearer the hole. He plays his next shot onto the green, two putts, and plays from the next tee. His score for the hole is:
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
 

Correct Answer: D (Rule 26-1; Rule 20-7)


July 6, 2015
True or False: Any suggestion that could influence a player in determining his play is advice.
 

Correct Answer: True (Definition: Advice)


July 13, 2015
A competitor hits his tee shot into a lateral water hazard. Taking relief from the lateral water hazard, he properly measures two club-lengths from the point where his ball last crossed the margin of the hazard no closer to the hole and sticks his scorecard pencil into the ground at that point. He drops the ball and it rolls less than two club lengths and strikes the pencil and ends up no closer to the hole from where his original ball last crossed the margin of the lateral water hazard. The competitor plays the ball onto the green and two putts. His score for the hole is:
A. 4
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 14-3/0.7)


July 20, 2015
In stroke play, A hits his tee shot, finds a ball he assumes to be his and plays that ball which ends up slightly closer to the hole than B's second shot. B plays his third shot and A asks B what club he used for his third shot. A then realizes he has played a wrong ball. A returns to the area from which he played the wrong ball, finds his original ball after a brief search, and plays the original ball into the hole in four more strokes. A's score for the hole is:
A. 6
B. 7
C. 8
D. 9
 
Correct Answer: D (Rule 8-1; Rule 15-3)
July 27, 2015
In stroke play, a player's ball is lying on a slope. When he addresses the ball, it moves and comes to rest out of bounds. He then plays the ball from out of bounds. What is the ruling?
A. Player is disqualified for a serious breach.
B. Two penalty strokes and must replace the ball on the slope where it lay prior to address.
C. Two penalty strokes and play the ball as it lies.
D. Three penalty strokes and must replace the ball on the slope where it lay prior to address.
 

Correct Answer: D (Rule 15-3b; Rule 18-2b)


August 3, 2015
True or False: A rub of the green occurs when a ball in motion is accidentally deflected or stopped by any outside agency. 
 

Correct Answer: True (Definition: Rub of the Green)


August 10, 2015
A, B and C are playing a three-ball match. A and B hit their tee shots in the right rough very close to the OB markers. A is away and makes a stroke at his ball. The ball hits B's golf bag which is out of bounds and the ball comes to rest out of bounds. How should A proceed in his match with B and his match with C?
A. In his match with both B and C, A incurs a penalty of stroke and distance and must play a ball as near as possible to the previous stroke.
B. In his match with B, A may replay the stroke. In his match with C, A incurs a penalty of stroke and distance.
C. In his match with B and C, A incurs no penalty and may replay the stroke as near as possible to the previous stroke.
D. In his match with B, A loses the hole. In his match with C, A may replay the stroke as near as possible to the previous stroke.
 
 

Correct Answer: B (Rule 19-1; Rule 19-3; Decision 19-3/1)


August 17, 2015
In a stroke play event, a player's ball comes to rest through the green. Unsure if the ball is in play, he hits a provisional ball. The player finds his original ball near his provisional ball. His next stroke with the original ball strikes and moves his provisional ball. What is the ruling?
A. Two stroke penalty and ball must be replaced.
B. Play the ball as it lies and no penalty.
C. One stroke penalty and play ball as it lies.
D. One stroke penalty and the ball must be replaced.
 
 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 19-5/5)


August 24, 2015
In stroke play, a competitor whose ball was in a lateral water hazard elected to take relief under R26-1c(i). When a ball was dropped, it rolled toward the hole but came to rest not more than two club-lengths from where it first struck the ground and nearer the hole than the point where the original ball last crossed the margin of the water hazard. Believing that Rule 20-2c applied, the competitor lifted the ball and re-dropped it, whereupon the ball rolled toward the hole as before. The competitor again lifted the ball, placed it where it first struck the ground when re-dropped and played his next stroke. How many strokes is the competitor penalized?
A. One stroke.
B. Two strokes.
C. Three strokes.
D. Four strokes.
 

Correct Answer: C (Rule 18; Rule 26; Decision 18-2a/10)


August 31, 2015
True or False: A wrong ball is any ball other than the player's ball in play, provisional ball or a second ball played in stroke play. 
 

Correct Answer: True (Decision: Wrong Ball)


September 7, 2015
A and B are playing a match. On the first hole A makes a putt and announces he scored a 7. B makes his putt, and to A's surprise, announces he had a 6. A has been trying to keep track of both their scores and thought they had halved the hole. However, A didn't say anything. They halve the second hole. While waiting on the 3rd tee, A brings up the first hole and they recount. B realizes he made a mistake, so they agree that the match is all square. They halve the 3rd hole. There is another delay on the 4th hole, so B checks the Rules book and both A and B are uncertain if they've ruled correctly. They agree to consult with a Committee member as soon as possible. After halving the 4th hole they speak with a Committee member who correctly advises them:
A. A is 1 up.
B. B is 1 up.
C. The match is all square by agreement of the opponents.
D. B is disqualified, so A wins the match.
 
 

Correct Answer: C (Rule 2-5; Decision 2-5/7; Decision 2-5/9)


September 14, 2015
In stroke play, a competitor's second shot comes to rest through the green in a deep rut that has not been defined as ground under repair by the Committee. The ball is not playable due to the rut. The competitor believes that the Committee might declare the rutted area to be ground under repair. He announces to his fellow competitors that he will drop the ball at a spot which conforms to the procedures prescribed in both R25-1b(i) (Ground Under Repair) and R28c (Ball Unplayable), and will seek a ruling from the Committee before returning his score card. The player plays his approach shot to the green and holes out in three putts. What is his score for the hole?
A. If the Committee deems the rut to be GUR, the competitor scores 7.
B. If the Committee does not deem the rut to be GUR, the competitor scores 7.
C. If the Committee deems the rut to be GUR, the competitor scores 8.
D. If the Committee does not deem the rut to be GUR, the competitor scores 8.
 
 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 3-3/11)


September 21, 2015
True or False: The line of play is the direction that a player wishes his ball to take after a stroke plus a reasonable distance on either side of and beyond the hole.
 

Correct Answer: False (Definition: Line of Play)


September 28, 2015

In stroke play, before making a stroke, a player lifts a stone lying next to his ball in a water hazard. The stone has broken away from a stone wall that is outside the hazard. What is the ruling?

A. There is no penalty.

B. There is a one-stroke penalty.

C. There is a two-stroke penalty.

 

Correct Answer: A (Decision 24/6)


October 5, 2015

Which is correct regarding ground under repair?

A. Deep cracks in the earth are not automatically ground under repair.

B. Grass cuttings piled up for removal are not automatically ground under repair.

C. A tree stump is automatically ground under repair.

 

Correct Answer: A (Decision 25/12)


October 12, 2015

In stroke play, a player's ball lies in bounds. His stance has interference from a fence, all of which lies out of bounds. He takes relief under the Rule for interference by an obstruction and plays the ball. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. There is a one-stroke penalty.
C. There is a two-stroke penalty.
 
 

Correct Answer: C (Decision 18-2a/3)


October 19, 2015

In match play, a player's ball comes to rest in a bunker while his opponent's ball comes to rest on a putting green. The player plays a wrong ball from the bunker that knocks his opponent's ball into the hole. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty and the opponent's ball is holed.
B. There is no penalty and the opponent's ball must be replaced.
C. The player incurs a loss-of-hole penalty for playing a wrong ball.
 
 

Correct Answer: C (Rule 15-3a)


October 26, 2015

True or False: A ball is deemed to have moved if it leaves its position and comes to rest in any other place.
 

Correct Answer: True (Definition: Move or Moved)


November 2, 2015

Which is correct regarding a ball crossing the margin of a water hazard?
A. A ball that last crossed the margin of a water hazard is considered in the water hazard even if the flow of water carried the ball out of bounds.
B. A ball that last crossed the out of bounds line is considered out of bounds even if the flow of water carried the ball into a water hazard all of which is in bounds.
C. A ball that last crossed the margin of a lateral water hazard lies in a lateral water hazard even if stakes adjacent to where it lies indicate it as a water hazard.
 
 

Correct Answer: C (Decision 26-1/12)


November 9, 2015

In stroke play, a player searches for his ball for five minutes and does not find it. He looks for another minute, finds his ball and plays it. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. There is a two-stroke penalty for playing a wrong ball.
C. There is a two-stroke penalty for undue delay.
 
 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 27/8)


November 16, 2015

In stroke play, during play of a hole, a competitor asks a fellow competitor how to play a difficult chip shot and he responds. What is the ruling?
A. There is no penalty.
B. The competitor incurs a two-stroke penalty.
C. Each of the players incurs a two-stroke penalty.
 
 

Correct Answer: C (Decision 8-1/25)


November 23, 2015

True or False: A ball remains in play until holed out, except when it is lost, out of bounds, lifted, or another ball has been substituted. 
 

Correct Answer: True (Definition: Ball in Play)


November 30, 2015

Which is correct regarding the lifting of a player's ball?
A. The player himself must lift the ball.
B. A player's caddie may lift the ball without authorization from the player.
C. A player's partner or someone authorized by the player may lift the ball.
 
 
Correct Answer: C (Rule 20-1)

December 7, 2015

In match play, a player discovers that his ball in play does not conform to the Rules. His mistake is unintentional. What is the ruling?

A. There is no penalty.
B. There is a loss-of-hole penalty.
C. The player is disqualified.


 

Correct Answer: C (Rule 5-1)


December 14, 2015

In match play, a player marks the position of his ball on the putting green and lifts the ball. Then, he accidentally drops it, striking and moving his opponent's ball at rest and in play. What is the ruling?

A. The player is not penalized and both balls must be replaced.
B. The player incurs a penalty stroke and both balls must be replaced.
C. The player loses the hole.


 

Correct Answer: B (Rule 18-3b)


December 21, 2015

In single match play, may a player putt out after his stroke is conceded?

A. No; if the player putts out, there will be a penalty.
B. Yes; provided there is no delay of play.
C. The Committee must decide.


 

Correct Answer: B (Decision 2-4/6)


December 28, 2015

Before a player makes his first stroke with any ball from the teeing ground of the hole being played, the tee-markers are deemed to be:

A. Movable obstructions.
B. Immovable obstructions.
C. Fixed.

 
Correct Answer: C (Decision 11-2)